TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] Insider (Sept. 18, 2011, 12:13 PM), https://perma.cc/RA8K-BMZ6. One study by Latham and Watkins found that 76% of all pills adopted or amended in 2013 included such provisions. Mark D. Gerstein et al., Latham & Watkins, The Resilient Rights Plan: Recent Poison Pill Developments and Trends 7 (2014), https://perma.cc/U5V9-XAZU (“Seventy-six percent of all traditional rights plans adopted or amended in 2013 contained provisions including synthetic equity positions.”).
  • 55Some forms of synthetic equity, such as options exercisable for stock, are even included in the ownership definition of Section 203 of the Delaware General Corporation Law. Del. Code Ann. tit. 8, § 203(c)(9) (2019) (defining “owner” as one who beneficially owns stock and has “the right to acquire such stock . . . pursuant to any agreement, arrangement or understanding, or upon the exercise of conversion rights, exchange rights, warrants or options”). But see Kahan & Rock, supra note 20, at 948–‍53 (arguing that “[b]ecause synthetic equity entails no voting rights, it does not create threats that justify a pill in principle”).