TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] upon it are duly presented for their determination.”27 For example, ambiguous statutes are construed to avoid “unreasonable interference with the sovereign authority of other nations,” a rule of construction that reflects “principles of customary international law” that “Congress ordinarily seeks to follow.”28 The Supreme Court has also used international law as “persuasive authority to interpret various provisions of the U.S. Constitution.”29 While there has long been scholarly debate about the precise position of international law in federal courts,30 it is clear that such a role persists.31

Of course, customary legislative and executive mechanisms used to incorporate international law exist alongside the judicial processes. The president has the “Power, by and with the Advice and Consent of the Senate, to make Treaties” with foreign nations, and any “treaty ratified by the United States is . . . the law of this land.”32 The president can also make “executive agreements with other countries, requiring no ratification by the Senate or approval by Congress.”33 Federal statutes and regulations may