See infra Section I.C.2.
  • 46See H. Rep. No. 66-408, at 3.
  • 47See 109 Commercial and Financial Chronicle 732 (Aug. 23, 2019) (statement of Senator Robert Owen to the Senate Committee on Banking and Currency) (“If this is not done, I warn this Committee . . . we are going to meet with an obstruction to our foreign commerce that [would bring] the most injurious consequences upon the people of the United States, upon the home markets, and upon all sorts of stocks and securities.”); see also Paul P. Abrahams, American Bankers and the Economic Tactics of Peace: 1919, 56 J. Am. His. 572, 578 (1969).
  • 48Edge Act, Pub. L. No. 66-106, 41 Stat. 378, 378 (1919) (codified at 12 U.S.C. § 611).
  • 49EACs could: (1) “purchase, sell, discount, and negotiate, with or without its [e]ndorsement or guaranty, notes, drafts, checks, bills of exchange, acceptances, including bankers’ acceptances, cable transfers, and other evidences of indebtedness;” (2) “purchase and sell, with or without its [e]ndorsement or guaranty, securities, including the obligations of the United States or of any State thereof but not including shares of stock in any corporation except as herein provided;” (3) “accept bills or drafts drawn upon it subject to any