Id. at 22.
  • 167See id. at 23–25. Banks’ extension of credit or advances to ETC affiliates for financing the purchase of goods are also exempt from section 23A, where 1) the ETC has a contract to resell any goods purchased; and 2) the bank has a security interest either in the goods or the proceeds from the sale. See 12 C.F.R. § 211.33(b)(2). An EAC invested in an ETC may not extend credit to the ETC in excess of 10% of its capital. See 12 C.F.R. § 211.33(b)(1).
  • 168See Bd. of Governors of the Fed. Rsrv. Sys., 83rd Annual Report 233 (1996).
  • 169See 12 U.S.C. § 635(a)(1) (“[The [Export-Import] Bank’s objective in authorizing loans, guarantees, insurance, and credits shall be to contribute to maintaining or increasing employment of United States workers.”). The flexibility enjoyed by EACs was often justified on the basis of their expertise and familiarity with foreign markets and governments, and the unique risks of international trade.