• 376See Transactions Between Member Banks and Their Affiliates, 67 Fed. Reg. at 76562.
  • 377See 12 U.S.C. § 24a(g)(3)(b).
  • 378See 67 Fed. Reg. at 76562–63; see also Margin and Capital Requirements for Covered Swap Entities, 79 Fed. Reg. 57348, 57359 (Sept. 24, 2014), codified at 12 C.F.R. pt. 45 (“While section 23B applies to transactions between a bank and its financial subsidiary, it does not apply to transactions between a bank and other subsidiaries, such as an operating subsidiary, an Edge Act subsidiary, or an agreement corporation subsidiary.”); see also 12 C.F.R. § 225.121(b) (noting, in determining that it is permissible for a commercial bank to acquire the EAC subsidiary of its BHC, that “[b]y its specific terms, the provisions of section 23A do not apply to an affiliate organized under” the Edge Act). Note, however, that EACs that are subsidiaries of a BHC may be subject to sections 23A and 23B as affiliates of banks.