See 12 C.F.R. § 211.6(a).
  • 23412 C.F.R. §§ 211.6(b), 211.10(c).
  • 235See Houpt, supra note 206, at 600; see also id. at 603 (showing as of 1998, 49.9 percent of U.S. international banking assets were held in foreign branches).
  • 236See 12 U.S.C. § 601; see also 12 C.F.R. § 211.3(b)(1), (5). Foreign branches must also “act if required to do so as fiscal agents of the United States.” 12 U.S.C. § 601.