U.S. banks had such a stake in the outcome of the Treaty of Versailles that J.P. Morgan executive Thomas Lamont was included in its negotiations. See Chernow, supra, at 207–09.
  • 27See Carter, supra note 26, at 69–82.
  • 28See id. at 61–88.
  • 29See Dahl, supra note 9, at 102.
  • 30See Bd. of Governors of the Fed. Rsrv. Sys., supra note 24, at 20–21.
  • 31See 12 U.S.C. § 601 (1948). U.S. banks are permitted to establish branches abroad “for the furtherance of the foreign commerce of the United States, and to act if required to do so as fiscal agents of the United States.” Id.
  • 32See H. Rep. No. 66-408, at 1–2 (1919).
  • 33Id.
  • 34Id. at 2; see also Thomas C. Baxter, Jr. & James H. Freis, Jr., Fostering Competition in Financial Services: From Domestic Supervision to Global Standards, 34 New Engl.