• 152Hedge Street to Launch Exchange for Options, L.A. Times, Feb. 20, 2004, at C4.
  • 153CFTC Division of Market Oversight, Designation Memorandum re HedgeStreet 4–6 (Feb. 10, 2004) [hereinafter HedgeStreet Designation].
  • 154Walter L. Lukken, CFTC Commissioner, Testimony Before the Committee on Agriculture United States House of Representatives regarding Energy Markets at 2 (April 27, 2006) (identifying the twin roles of futures in assisting with managing risk and establishing pricing in related markets).
  • 155The CFMA removed section 7 U.S.C. 7(7), which required the CFTC to assess whether a proposed new contract served the public interest, or more precisely, required an exchange to “demonstrate[] that [futures transactions] for which designation as a contract market is sought will not be contrary to the public interest.” After the CFMA, exchanges could obtain authorization to list contracts through either submitting an application for prior approval or through self-certifying the contract and the CFTC not challenging the certification. Supra note 7.