Securities Act of 1933 § 17(a), 15 U.S.C. § 77q(a).
  • 78See, e.g., SEC v. Raj Rajaratnam, 822 F.Supp.2d 432, 436 (S.D.N.Y. 2011) (charging violations of Section 10(b) and Rule 10b-5 of the Exchange Act and Section 17(a) of the Securities Act) (judgment upheld Second Circuit 2018).
  • 79See Aaron v. SEC, 446 U.S. 680 (1980).
  • 80Securities Act of 1933 § 17(a), 15 U.S.C. § 77q(a).
  • 81Securities Act of 1933 § 2(a)(3), 15 U.S.C. § 77b(a)(3).
  • 82Id.
  • 8317 C.F.R. § 240.10b5-1(c)(1)(i)(A)(1).
  • 84Securities Act of 1933 § 17(b)(a)(3), 15 U.S.C. § 77(b)(a)(3) (“The term ‘sale’ or ‘sell’ shall include every contract of sale or disposition of a security or interest in a security, for value.”).
  • 85Securities Exchange Act § 3(13) (“The terms ‘buy’ and ‘purchase’ each include any contract to buy, purchase, or otherwise acquire”); Securities Exchange Act § 3(14) (“The terms ‘sale’ and ‘sell’ each include any contract to sell or otherwise dispose of.”).