The legislative history shows that Congress intended to “supplement the patchwork of existing technical securities law violations with a more general and less technical provision, with elements and intent requirements comparable to current bank fraud . . . statutes.”149

Section 1348 is modeled on the mail and wire fraud statutes and provides severe penalties150 for securities and commodities fraud. Section 1348 contains two provisions: Section 1348(1) makes it unlawful to execute, or attempt to execute, a scheme or artifice “to defraud any person in connection with . . . any security of an issuer with a class of securities registered under section 12 of the [Exchange Act] or that is required to file reports under section 15(d) of the [Exchange Act].”151 Section 1348(2) makes it unlawful to execute, or attempt to execute, any scheme “to obtain, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, any money or property in connection with the purchase or sale of any . . . security” of an Exchange Act reporting company.152 Section 1348 thus applies to insider trading in the shares of public companies, broadly defined to include private companies that have reporting obligations under the Exchange Act.