Potential Fiduciary Implications Presented by Shareholder Agreements Post-DGCL Section 122(18)
[…] Law 779, 782 (2006).
- 3Id. (citing Easterbrook & Fischel, supra note 1, at 1–39) (internal quotation marks omitted).
- 4See id.
- 5Id.
- 6See id.
- 7Ascension Ins. Holdings, LLC v. Underwood, No. 9897–VCG, 2015 WL 356002, at *4 (Del. Ch. Jan. 28, 2015) (citation omitted); accord New Enter. Assocs. 14, L.P. v. Rich, 295 A.3d 520, 565–66 (Del. Ch. 2023).
- 8New Enter. Assocs., 295 A.3d at 566 (quoting Abry Partners V, L.P. v. F & W Acquisition LLC, 891 A.2d 1032, 1061–62 (Del. Ch. 2006)) (internal quotation marks omitted).
- 9Id. at 567.
- 10Section 122(18) provides the following:
Every corporation created under this chapter shall have the power, whether or not so provided in the certificate of incorporation, to: . . . (18) Notwithstanding § 141(a) of this title, make contracts with 1 or more current or prospective stockholders (or 1 or more beneficial owners of stock), in its or their capacity as such, in exchange for such minimum consideration as determined by the board of directors (which may include inducing stockholders or beneficial owners of stock to take, or refrain from taking, 1 or more actions); provided that no provision of such contract shall be enforceable against the corporation to the extent such contract provision is contrary to the certificate of incorporation or would be contrary to the laws of this State (other than § 115 of this title) if included in the certificate of incorporation. Without limiting the provisions that may be included in any such contracts, the corporation may agree to: (a) restrict or prohibit itself from taking actions specified in the contract, (b) require the approval or consent of 1 or more persons or bodies before the corporation may take actions specified in the contract (which persons or bodies may include the board of directors or 1 or more current or future directors, stockholders or beneficial owners of stock of the corporation), and (c) covenant that the corporation or 1 or more persons or bodies will take, or refrain from taking, actions specified in the contract (which persons or bodies may include the board of directors or 1 or more current or future directors, stockholders or beneficial owners of stock of the corporation) . . . .
Del. Code Ann. tit. 8, § 122(18) (2024). See infra Section II.B.
- 11311 A.3d 809 (Del. Ch. 2024) [hereinafter Moelis II]. See infra Section II.A. MoelisII addresses the merits of the case.