Potential Fiduciary Implications Presented by Shareholder Agreements Post-DGCL Section 122(18)
[…] Conversely, an individual who owns a contractual right, and who exploits that right—even in a way that forces a reaction by a corporation—is simply exercising his own property rights, not that of other, and is no fiduciary.”).
- 82Moelis II, 311 A.3d at 862 (citing New Enter. Assocs., 295 A.3d at 573).
- 83New Enter. Assocs., 295 A.3d at 570 (citing Del. Code Ann. tit. 8 § 159 (1983)).
- 84Id. (citation omitted).
- 85See e.g., Del. Code Ann. tit. 8 § 218(c) (2014) (authorizing “[a]n agreement between 2 or more stockholders, if in writing and signed by the parties thereto, may provide that in exercising any voting rights, the shares held by them shall be voted as provided by the agreement, or as the parties may agree, or as determined in accordance with a procedure agreed upon by them.”).
- 86New Enter. Assocs., 295 A.3d at 570.
- 87See Moelis II, 311 A.3d at 878 (citing Rauterberg, supra note 15, at 1148–54).
- 88See discussion supra Sections II.A–B.1.
- 89Del. Code Ann. tit. 8 § 122(18) (2024).
- 90Id.