Potential Fiduciary Implications Presented by Shareholder Agreements Post-DGCL Section 122(18)
[…] (citation omitted).
- 85See e.g., Del. Code Ann. tit. 8 § 218(c) (2014) (authorizing “[a]n agreement between 2 or more stockholders, if in writing and signed by the parties thereto, may provide that in exercising any voting rights, the shares held by them shall be voted as provided by the agreement, or as the parties may agree, or as determined in accordance with a procedure agreed upon by them.”).
- 86New Enter. Assocs., 295 A.3d at 570.
- 87See Moelis II, 311 A.3d at 878 (citing Rauterberg, supra note 15, at 1148–54).
- 88See discussion supra Sections II.A–B.1.
- 89Del. Code Ann. tit. 8 § 122(18) (2024).
- 90Id. (providing that “persons or bodies may include the board of directors or 1 or more current or future directors, stockholders or beneficial owners of stock of the corporation”).
- 91See cases cited supra note 81.
- 92Edward Rock & Marcel Kahan, Proposed DGCL § 122(18), Long-term Investors, and the Hallowing Out of DGCL § 141(a), Harvard L. Sch.