Section 144 of the Delaware General Corporation Law, adopted in 1967, focuses on transactions “between a corporation and 1 or more of its directors or officers, or between a corporation and any other corporation, partnership, association, or other organization in which 1 or more of its directors or officers, are directors or officers, or have a financial interest.”295 The provision rescues such transactions from per se voidability so long as they qualify for protection under its subsections.296