• 124See 31 C.F.R. §§ 1022.400, 1022.410, 1022.420 (2023).
  • 125See Currency and Foreign Transactions Reporting Act of 1970, supra note 17; see also Ciarabellini, supra note 17, at 139-41.
  • 126Supra note 124, § 1010.100(ff)(5)(i)(A) (2023).
  • 127See infra note 144, §§ 5312(a)(2), 5333(a) (2021).
  • 128See id. § 5312(a)(2) (2021).
  • 129See The William M. (Mac) Thornberry National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2021, supra note 15.
  • 130See infra note 144, § 5330(a)(1) (2021); see also supra note 124, §§ 1022.380(a)(1), (b)(1)(i), (b)(2) (2016); supra note 124, § 1022.380(b)(2) (2016) (“Each two-calendar-year period following the initial registration period is a renewal period”).
  • 131See infra note 144, § 5330(d)(1) (2018).
  • 132See What We Do, supra note 18.
  • 133According to 31 U.S.C. § 5330(a)(1), “[a]ny person who owns or controls a money transmitting business shall register the business . . . with the Secretary of the Treasury.” In United States v. Harmon, the court clarified that “[r]egulations promulgated under [31 U.S.C. § 5330] require ‘money services businesses’ (MSBs) to register with FinCEN. 31 C.F.R. § 1022.380(a)(1).” United States v. Harmon, 474 F. Supp. 3d 76, 102 (D.D.C. 2020).